Writer: Gareth Roberts
Produced by: Phil Collinson
Director: Charles Palmer
Music: Murray Gold

2. The Shakespeare Code

Series 3

The Doctor takes Martha back to 1599 to see the newly opened Globe theatre, where the Lord Chamberlain's Men were acting in which Shakespeare wrote and performed. Martha shouts for 'author' before asking the Doctor if the phrase is in use yet ... until everyone else starts shouting it. Shortly afterwards Shakespeare appears, although his opening speech leaves Martha a little disillusioned.

Later that evening the Doctor and Martha meet up with Shakespeare, where he writing his new play - Love's Labour Won. Three witches - Carrionites - are watching Shakespeare, and need him to perform his play the following day. When Master of the Revels, Lynley, threatens to cancel the play one of the Carrionite's causes him to vomit water. He dies when the Carrionite stabs a voodoo doll in the heart.

When the Doctor and Martha have gone back to their room a Carrionite puts a spell on to Shakespeare, and whilst he is unconscious controls his body to add extra words on to the play he is writing. The Carrionite is discovered by a maid who is frightened to death. The Doctor and Martha hear the scream and rush to Shakespeare's room. Martha spots a witch on a broomstick.

Regular Cast

  • Martha Jones: Freema Agyeman

Guest Cast

  • William Shakespeare: Dean Lennox Kelly
  • Lilith: Christina Cole
  • Wiggins: Sam Marks
  • Doomfinger: Amanda Lawrence
  • Bloodtide: Linda Clark
  • Dick: Jalaal Hartley
  • Kempe: David Westhead
  • Dolly Bailey: Andrée Bernard
  • Lynley: Chris Larkin
  • Jailer: Stephen Marcus
  • Peter Streete: Matt King
  • Preacher: Robert Demeger
  • Queen Elizabeth: Angela Pleasence

Uncredited:

  • African Maids: Marlene Nwoye, Maxine Green
  • Manure Man: David Harper
  • Bucket Woman: Genevieve Cope
  • Pie Seller: Sean George
  • Teenagers: Tom Herriot, Jamie Hull, Richard Hull
  • Crowd: Michelle Leaver, Lorraine Leaver, Dennis Morgan, Robin Phillips, Dominic Cryer, Paul Bateman, James Brett, Stephen Bacon, Pete Russell, John Waudby, Bryan Richards, Marco Magnani, Zac Eisen, Ric Chapman, Jamie Mellor, Russell Honeywell, Nikki McFarland, Athena Blay, Sarah Roberts, Kate Robinson, Lucy La Vey, Joanne Robinson, Michael Wallace, Paul Viagrass, Michael Martin, Alexander Barnes, John Rayment, Spencer Lovell, Michael Barber, Pascal Molliere, Eugene Wood, Demetrius Couppis, Jo MacCrimmon, Paula Jones, Susan Hallett, Diana Clay, Ruth Adams, Janet Kendall, Gina Murphy, Bella Sabbagh, Daryl Adcock, Lindsay Hollingsworth, Nicholas Wilkes, Hannah Welch, Gayle Spedding, Nicholas Cater, Viv Youell, Paula Keogh, Paul Sparrowham, Wendi Sheard, Paul Ganney, Stephen Bracken-Keogh
  • Urchins: Thomas Bendikas, Richard Stott, Hope Yeomans
  • Horse handler: John Rose
  • Chamberlain Men: Robert Tunnicliff, Karl King, Mark Mansi, Tom Laverton, Adam Warwicker, Ros Rowsell, Martin Colton, Michael Vakalis, Andy Gill, Chris Sutton, Tommy Maxwell, Mark Gregory
  • Audience: Colin Galton, Steve Waldon, Andy Elvin, Alan Pople, Dave Bailey, Steve Whaites, Paul Wiggins, Alex Dillow, Joanna Brown, Suzanne Fredericks, Lesley Dring, Susanna Tookey, Vanessa Bailey, Diana Clay, Samantha Link, Will Downie, Paul Bellamy, Emily Biles, Gerald Bowman, Richard Daniels, Christopher Hogben, Terry Mockler, Gemma Nicholls, Matthew Rouse, Joanne Symon, Peter Wood, Philip Gould, Philipa Burt, Tom Sanderson, Thomas Buchanan, Jeremy Holdcroft, Robin Beer, Max Underwood, Phil K-Dobson, Katie Russell, Shirley Gillespie, Nicci Brighten, Beth Partridge, Michelle Leaver, Lorraine Leaver, Dennis Morgan, Robin Phillips, Dominic Cryer, Paul Bateman, James Brett, Stephen Bacon, Pete Russell, John Waudby, Bryan Richards, Marco Magnani, Zac Eisen, Ric Chapman, Jamie Mellor, Russell Honeywell, Nikki McFarland, Athena Blay, Sarah Roberts, Kate Robinson, Lucy La Vey, Joanne Robinson, Michael Wallace, Paul Viagrass, Michael Martin, Alexander Barnes, John Rayment, Spencer Lovell, Michael Barber, Pascal Molliere, Eugene Wood, Demetrius Couppis, Jo MacCrimmon, Paula Jones, Susal Hallett, Diana Clay, Ruth Adams, Janet Kendall, Samantha Harrington, Bella Sabbagh, Kimberley Wyld, Zoe Jefferies, Anne Edwards, Hal Benson, Muriel Smith, Hugh Holman, Nigel Allen, Jamie Lee, Carl Taggart, Allan Jones, Andrew Ellis, Charles De Paula, Andy Watts, Kris Williams, Robert O'Neil, Jade Culpit, Louise Harrison, Anna Rudolph, Nina Huggett, Suzanne Downes
  • Hand double for Shakespeare: Peter McKinstry
  • Passers-by: Tom Sanderson, Thomas Buchanan, Jeremy Holdcroft, Robin Beer, Max Underwood, Phil K-Dobson, Katie Russell, Shirley Gillespie, Nicci Brighten, Beth Partidge
  • Bedlam Inmates: Adrian Ledbury, Chris Mahoney, Simon Lewis, Chris Lubus, John Mallin
  • Posh Doubles: Tom Sanderson, Thomas Buchanan, Jeremy Holdcroft, Robin Beer, Max Underwood, Phil K-Dobson, Katie Russell, Shirley Gillespie, Nicci Brighten, Beth Partridge, Michelle Leaver, Nikki McFarland
  • Trumpeter: Rob Brinton/John Walker
  • Double for Dick: Joseph Lippiat
  • Queen Guards: Richard Manlove, Rob Grundy, Dale Mullins

Original Broadcast

Channel Title Date Viewers Rating
BBC 1 2. The Shakespeare Code Saturday, April 7, 2007 7:00 PM - 7:45 PM 7.2M 87

Repeat Broadcasts on the BBC

Channel Title Date Viewers Rating
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Sunday, April 8, 2007 8:00 PM - 8:45 PM 1.0M 86
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Friday, April 13, 2007 9:00 PM - 9:45 PM 0.5M 86
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Sunday, July 15, 2007 7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Monday, September 3, 2007 7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Sunday, December 9, 2007 7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Friday, January 4, 2008 8:15 PM - 9:00 PM
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Monday, November 17, 2008 7:45 PM - 8:30 PM
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Tuesday, February 24, 2009 7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Thursday, May 7, 2009 7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Tuesday, September 15, 2009 7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Wednesday, November 4, 2009 7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Wednesday, February 10, 2010 8:15 PM - 9:00 PM
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Friday, October 15, 2010 7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
BBC 3 The Shakespeare Code Friday, February 24, 2012 7:45 PM - 8:30 PM

Studios

  • Upper Boat Studios, Trefforest

Locations

  • Cheylesmore Manor, New Union Street, Coventry
  • Ford's Hospital, Greyfriars Lane, Coventry
  • Lloyds TSB, Tresillian Way, Cardiff
  • Lord Leycester's Hospital, High Street, Warwick
  • Market Tavern, Market Road, Pontypridd
  • Newport Indoor Market, Upper Dock Street, Newport
  • Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, 21 New Globe Walk, Bankside, London
  • Unit H1, Colchester Avenue Industrial Estate, Cardiff

Working Titles

Theatre Of Death